RatedOtels
9.0/10Wonderful The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago
Hotel in Chicago
The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue ChicagoThe Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago Main imageThe Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago Main imageThe Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 4The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 5The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 6The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 7The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 8The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 9The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago 10

Hotel in Chicago

The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

9.0/10 Wonderful | 392 Reviews
4.5-star hotel
The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

521 North Rush Street, 60611, · Chicago, United States View Map

9.0 Wonderful 392 Reviews View Map

Overview

Highlights, description and the facilities guests use most.

  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Great food & dining
  • Located in heart of Chicago
  • Great for activities

About The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

Overlooking iconic Lake Michigan, The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago is located in the heart of downtown and offers unparalleled amenities and services, including 2 on-site restaurants with a rooftop terrace, a state-of-the-art fitness center and fully-equipped 24-hour business center. Every room at The Gwen features custom décor inspired by signature sculptures and includes a 65-inch flat-screen TV, free WiFi and a spacious work desk with an ergonomic chair. A fully-stocked mini-bar and custom luxury bath amenities are also provided.

Guests can take in panoramic views of the city skyline while relaxing fireside with custom cocktails at the hotel’s rooftop terrace, Upstairs at the Gwen. The fitness center offers over 2,000 square feet of state-of-the-art fitness equipment, including free weights, cardio and strength training machines and yoga equipment. Fresh apples and bottled water are also available.

Chicago’s renowned Theater District and Millennium Park are both less than a mile away from the hotel. Navy Pier is 1 mile away, while Second City Comedy Club is a 10-minute drive from the property.

This property has 2 on-site restaurants: Circa Restaurant and Lounge, and Upstairs at The Gwen

Top Amenities

  • Parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
  • Pet-friendly

See all 109 amenities

Rooms at The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

Stay in Chicago - Rooms for Every Budget

View All

In every room: Air conditioning · Flat-screen TV · Bath or Shower · Mini bar

No photo yet Deluxe, Guest room, 2 Queen, City view 1 King bed

Deluxe, Guest room, 2 Queen, City view

376 ft²

Providing free toiletries and bathrobes, this double room includes a private bathroom with a walk-in shower, a bath and a hairdryer. The spacious air-conditioned double room provides a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a mini-bar, a wardrobe, a safe deposit box as well as city views. The unit offers 1 bed.

City view Accessible bath/shower Entire unit wheelchair accessible
View Details
No photo yet Suite, 1 King, Sofa bed 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

Suite, 1 King, Sofa bed

765 ft²

The spacious double room offers air conditioning, a mini-bar, as well as a private bathroom boasting a bath and a shower. The double room has carpeted floors, a seating area with a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a wardrobe, a safe deposit box, as well as a sofa. The unit has 2 beds.

Seating area Sofa bed
View Details
No photo yet Terrace, Suite, 1 King, Sofa bed, City view 1 King bed

Terrace, Suite, 1 King, Sofa bed, City view

920 ft²

The spacious double room provides air conditioning, a mini-bar, a terrace with city views as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath. The unit offers 1 bed.

City view Balcony Seating area
View Details
No photo yet Guest room, 1 King, City view 1 King bed

Guest room, 1 King, City view

376 ft²

Featuring free toiletries and bathrobes, this double room includes a private bathroom with a walk-in shower, a bath and a hairdryer. The spacious air-conditioned double room features a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a mini-bar, a wardrobe, a safe deposit box as well as city views. The unit has 1 bed.

City view Accessible bath/shower Entire unit wheelchair accessible
View Details
No photo yet Grand Deluxe, Guest room, 2 Queen, City view 1 King bed

Grand Deluxe, Guest room, 2 Queen, City view

390 ft²

Offering free toiletries and bathrobes, this double room includes a private bathroom with a bath, a shower and a hairdryer. The spacious air-conditioned double room offers a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a mini-bar, a wardrobe, a safe deposit box as well as city views. The unit offers 1 bed.

City view
View Details
No photo yet Guest Room, 1 King 1 King bed

Guest Room, 1 King

376 ft²

The spacious double room offers air conditioning, a mini-bar, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath and a shower. The double room features a wardrobe, a safe deposit box, a carpeted floor, heating, as well as a flat-screen TV with cable channels. The unit offers 1 bed.

View Details
No photo yet Grand Deluxe, Guest room, 1 King, Michigan Ave view 1 King bed

Grand Deluxe, Guest room, 1 King, Michigan Ave view

376 ft²

The spacious double room features air conditioning, a mini-bar, as well as a private bathroom boasting a bath and a shower. The double room provides a wardrobe, a safe deposit box, a carpeted floor, heating, as well as a flat-screen TV with cable channels. The unit has 1 bed.

View Details
No photo yet Terrace, Junior Suite, 1 King, Harbor view, Balcony 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

Terrace, Junior Suite, 1 King, Harbor view, Balcony

920 ft²

A seating area with a flat-screen TV, a desk, a terrace and a private bathroom are available in this spacious double room. The unit has 2 beds.

Harbor/marina view Balcony Seating area
View Details
No photo yet Suite, 1 King, Sofa bed, Gulf front 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

Suite, 1 King, Sofa bed, Gulf front

565 ft²

The spacious double room provides air conditioning, a mini-bar, as well as a private bathroom featuring a bath and a shower. The unit offers 2 beds.

Seating area Sofa bed
View Details
No photo yet Junior Suite, 1 King 1 King bed, 1 Sofa bed

Junior Suite, 1 King

476 ft²

The spacious double room features air conditioning, a mini-bar, as well as a private bathroom boasting a bath and a shower. The double room has carpeted floors, a seating area with a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a wardrobe, a safe deposit box, as well as a sofa. The unit has 2 beds.

Seating area Sofa bed
View Details
No photo yet Guest room, 2 Queen 1 Queen bed

Guest room, 2 Queen

376 ft²

The spacious double room offers air conditioning, a mini-bar, as well as a private bathroom featuring a walk-in shower and a bath. The unit offers 1 bed.

Accessible bath/shower Entire unit wheelchair accessible Lowered sink

The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago at a glance

Location, travel times, listing details and guest feedback

The Gwen a Luxury Collection Hotel Michigan Avenue Chicago is in the Near North Side at 521 North Rush Street. Grand subway station is a short walk away, and Jean Baptiste Point Du Sable Homesite is a couple of minutes on foot.

What guests say

Summary of recent guest reviews

A welcome cookie and complimentary morning tea and coffee at reception give stays here a distinctive extra. Guests also mention spacious rooms and bathrooms.

Often praised

  • Michigan Avenue location
  • Comfortable beds
  • City views
  • On-site restaurant
  • Welcoming staff

Quick facts

Airport
Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW): 13.3 mi by road, about 26 min by car without traffic (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Station nearby
Grand (subway station): 0.2 mi, about 5 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Jean Baptiste Point Du Sable Homesite
0.2 mi, about 3 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
McCormick Bridgehouse & Chicago River Museum
0.2 mi, about 5 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)
Site of Fort Dearborn
0.3 mi, about 5 min walk (route computed 29 Oct 2026)

Places of Attractions nearby

Explore the best attractions, shopping destinations, and important places near The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago.

View Map© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

Other

11
  • Shops at Northbridge100 ft
  • Arts Club of Chicago752 ft
  • Cityfront Plaza836 ft
Show More
  • Mercury the Skyline Cruiseline0.2 mi
  • Chicago s First Lady Architectural Tours0.2 mi
  • The Magnificent Mile0.3 mi
  • Herald Square0.3 mi
  • Chicago Avenue Pumping Station0.4 mi
  • Chicago Food Planet Food Tours0.4 mi
  • Lake Shore Playground0.5 mi
  • McDonald s Cycle Center0.5 mi

Monuments and Landmarks

10
  • Chicago Tribune Tower422 ft
  • Tribune Tower486 ft
  • Michigan Ave Bridge787 ft
Show More
  • Northwestern Memorial Hospital0.2 mi
  • Marina City0.3 mi
  • Water Tower Chicago0.4 mi
  • Chicago Vietnam Veterans Memorial0.4 mi
  • Water Tower Place0.4 mi
  • John Hancock Center0.5 mi
  • Lake Point Tower0.5 mi

Museums and Art Galleries

13
  • McCormick Tribune Freedom Museum446 ft
  • Museum of Contemporary Art890 ft
  • Musee Americain982 ft
Show More
  • Terra Museum0.2 mi
  • Hancock Observatory0.3 mi
  • Bridgehouse and Chicago River Museum0.3 mi
  • Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art0.4 mi
  • Museum Of Contemporary Art Sto0.4 mi
  • Adler Planetarium0.5 mi
  • Hancock Observatory and Tower0.5 mi
  • Gallery 370.5 mi
  • John Hancock Center Observatory0.5 mi
  • America's Gallery For Animation & Cartoon Art Ltd0.5 mi

Attractions

11
  • ESPN Zone632 ft
  • Magnificent Mile718 ft
  • Wendella Sightseeing Boats804 ft
Show More
  • Harry Caray's0.3 mi
  • Supernatural Chicago0.3 mi
  • Hard Rock Cafe0.3 mi
  • American Girl Place0.4 mi
  • Untouchable Tours0.4 mi
  • Cloud Gate0.4 mi
  • Loop Tour Train0.5 mi
  • Gino's East0.5 mi
Show More

Historical Buildings

15
  • Jean Baptiste Point Du Sable Homesite734 ft
  • Wrigley Building791 ft
  • Time Life Building0.2 mi
Show More
  • Chicago Olson Hospital0.3 mi
  • Lakeside Veterans Administration Hospital0.3 mi
  • Chicago Passavant Hospital0.3 mi
  • Chicago Wesley Memorial Hospital0.3 mi
  • House Of Blues - Chicago0.4 mi
  • Veterans Administration Lakeside Medical Center0.4 mi
  • Holy Name Cathedral0.4 mi
  • Carbide and Carbon Building0.4 mi
  • Northwestern Memorial Hospital - Prentice0.4 mi
  • Rehabilitation Institue of Chicago0.4 mi
  • Chicago Saint Vincents Hospital0.5 mi
  • John Hancock Building/Observatory0.5 mi

Hospitals

1
  • American Medical Association Headquarters0.2 mi

Famous Streets

3
  • Streeterville0.2 mi
  • Michigan Avenue0.3 mi
  • Theatre District0.5 mi

Spas

2
  • Spa Di La Fronza Salon0.3 mi
  • Kiva Day Spa0.4 mi

Colleges and Universities

8
  • Loyola University Chicago0.3 mi
  • Adler School Of Professional Psychology Inc0.3 mi
  • The Robert H Lurie Medical Research Center of Northwestern University0.3 mi
Show More
  • Scupe0.4 mi
  • Loyola University Museum of Art0.4 mi
  • Mundelein College Loyola Univ0.4 mi
  • Institute For Clinical Social Work0.4 mi
  • Northwestern University School of Law0.5 mi

Stadiums, Arenas, and Racetracks

1
  • Chicago House of Blues0.4 mi

Amusement Parks

1
  • Amazing Chicago0.4 mi

National Parks

1
  • Seneca Park0.4 mi

Theatres

1
  • Chicago Theater0.4 mi

Rivers and Lakes

1
  • Lake Shore Park0.5 mi

Train Stations

1
  • Millennium Station0.5 mi

View Map

Services & Facilities

109 amenities in 13 categories.

Activities

1 item
  • Fitness center

Business Facilities

1 item
  • Meeting/Banquet Facilities

Cleanliness & disinfection

8 items
  • Daily disinfection
  • Hygiene certification
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Physical/social distancing guidelines
  • Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
  • Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
  • Protective screen or physical barriers in appropriate areas

Food & Drink

5 items
  • Bar
  • Food delivery
  • Restaurant(s)
  • Poolside bar
  • Coffee shop

General

10 items
  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Main entrance
  • Heating in public area
  • Elevator
  • Electronic room key
  • Air conditioning in public area
  • Non-Smoking Rooms Available
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out
  • Non-smoking property
  • Pets allowed (charges may apply)

Languages Spoken

4 items
  • Indonesian
  • Chinese [Mandarin]
  • English
  • Spanish
Show 7 more categories

Media & Technology

3 items
  • DVD/CD/Blu-ray player
  • TV & Movies/Shows
  • Free Wi-Fi

Miscellaneous

27 items
  • Accessible parking
  • Lever handles on door available
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Accessible route to the registration desk available
  • Accessible rooms with 32-inch wide door opening available
  • Accessible shower available
  • Non-slip grab bar available
  • Hearing accessible room and/or kit available
  • Closed-caption TV
  • Accessible route to fitness center
  • Lowered view port in doors available
  • Facilities for disabled guests available
  • Accessible route to guest rooms
  • On-site accessible restaurants/lounges
  • Accessible rooms through interior corridor available
  • Accessible bathtub available
  • Mobility accessibility available
  • Flashing door knocker available
  • Visual alarms
  • Self-closing doors available
  • Lowered night guard on doors available
  • Accessible vanities available
  • Audible alarm
  • Accessible route to business center
  • Accessible toilet
  • TTY/TDD compatibility available
  • Accessible registration desk available

Room Facilities

25 items
  • Cleaning products available
  • Safety Deposit Box
  • Slippers
  • Kitchen
  • alarm clock
  • Refrigerator
  • Fire extinguishers
  • mini bar
  • balcony/terrace
  • blackout curtains
  • Shared kitchen
  • Closet
  • Toiletries provided
  • telephone
  • Hair dryer
  • Room Service
  • Room service available
  • Smoke alarms
  • bathrobes
  • Complimentary drinking water
  • Air Conditioning
  • kitchenware
  • Ironing amenities
  • Scale
  • Fireplace

Safety & security

4 items
  • Safety chain and/or latch on doors available
  • View port in door available
  • CCTV security in common areas
  • Deadbolt on doors available

Safety features

1 item
  • First aid kit available

Services & Extras

14 items
  • Daily Housekeeping
  • Tour services
  • Doorman
  • ATM or cash withdraw on site
  • Laundry services
  • Currency exchange service
  • Desk/workspace available
  • gift/souvenir shop
  • Ticket services
  • Concierge services
  • Cashless payment available
  • Guests can opt-out of daily cleaning service
  • Spa services
  • Luggage storage & lockers

Transportation

6 items
  • Electric vehicle charging station
  • Valet parking (charges may apply)
  • On-site parking
  • Parking available (charges may apply)
  • Parking Available
  • Car rental available

Policies

Check-in, check-out and house rules.

  • Check-in
    15:00
  • Check-out
    11:00
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Pets allowed (charges may apply)

FAQs about The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

How far is The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago from Chicago city center?
The property is about 0.7 mi from Chicago city center in a straight line.
Is breakfast available?
Yes, breakfast is available at the property. Whether it’s included depends on the rate you choose, and each rate shows this before you book. Rooms and rates
Does the property have a pool or fitness center?
Is parking available?
Yes, parking is available at the property for a fee of USD 75 per day.
What are the check-in and check-out times?
Check-in starts at 3:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. All policies at The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago
How far is the nearest airport?
The nearest airport is Chicago Midway International Airport (MDW), about 9.8 mi away in a straight line.
Are pets allowed?
Yes, pets are allowed, and charges may apply.
Can I cancel my booking?
Cancellation terms depend on the rate you choose. Each rate shows its terms before you book, so you can compare them.

Guest Score and Reviews

Loved by Guests, Trusted for Excellence

9.0 /10
Wonderful
Based on 392 Reviews
M
Marleen
Jun 2, 2026
V. good

Liked: location Disliked: very loud lobby; not so great room. it was okay but pricy for what it was.

A
Andi
May 16, 2026
Superb

Liked: clean Disliked: none

A
Aryn
May 11, 2026
Good

Liked: Great location, friendly staff, good restaurant, Disliked: Rooms need updating. The carpet in my room was stained and dirty.

C
Christavy
May 10, 2026
V. good

Very good

M
Miaya
Apr 8, 2026
Superb

Exceptional

View All Reviews

Things to do in Chicago

Chicago Architecture River Cruise

4.8 (13,918 reviews)75 min

Book this tour

Chicago: Gangsters and Ghosts Walking Tour

4.8 (6,911 reviews)2 hours

Book this tour

Chicago River 90-Minute Architecture Tour

4.7 (7,054 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Chicago Crime and Mob Bus Tour

4.6 (2,630 reviews)1.5 hours – 2 hours

Book this tour

Chicago Lake and River Architecture Tour

4.7 (2,010 reviews)1.5 hours

Book this tour

Chicago Favorites Ultimate Food and Walking Tour

4.8 (1,365 reviews)3 hours

Book this tour

Chicago's Delicious Donut Adventure with Underground Donut Tour

4.9 (1,143 reviews)1.5 hours – 2 hours

Book this tour

Dining and Coffee Spots Close to The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

Located near The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago, you'll find an array of delightful dining and coffee spots to suit every taste. Whether you're in the mood for a quick snack or a leisurely meal, the nearby establishments provide a convenient and enjoyable dining experience during your stay in Chicago.

  • American near The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

    676 Restaurant & Bar

    American 4.5/5 0.2 mi away

    676 Michigan Ave US

  • American near The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

    Land & Lake Kitchen

    American 4.1/5 0.3 mi away

    81 N Upper Wacker Dr US

  • Restaurant near The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

    Pierrot Gourmet at The Peninsula

    Restaurant 4.6/5 0.3 mi away

    108 E Superior St US

  • Brunch near The Gwen, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Michigan Avenue Chicago

    Miss Ricky's

    Brunch 3.9/5 0.4 mi away

    203 N Wabash Ave US